AQW 478/16-21 Written question to the Minister of Health

To ask the Minister of Health how many women in each Health and Social Care Trust miscarried in each year from 2010-11 to 2015-16; and how many miscarriages occurred (i) in hospital; and (ii) away from hospital.

Asked by Kellie Armstrong MLA on 2 June 2016

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
2 June 2016
Answer due by
17 June 2016
Answered
14 June 201612 days after tabling
Department
Department of Health
Priority question
No

Answer

Information is not collected centrally on the number of women who miscarry in each Health and Social Care Trust; therefore it is not possible to determine the exact number of miscarriages that occurred either in or away from hospital. The number of admissions to hospital with a pregnancy miscarriage recorded is given in the following table by HSC Trust, for each of the last five years (the latest available data).

HSC Trust2010/112011/122012/132013/142014/15
Belfast562566379403382
Northern432459390373403
South Eastern477434360388356
Southern606623646663606
Western480456482409419
Total2,5572,5382,2572,2362,166

Source: Hospital Inpatient System

Note:

The number of pregnancy miscarriages given includes all pregnancy losses from the time of conception until 24 weeks gestation.

Readmissions for retained products of conception following treatment for ectopic pregnancy, hydatidiform mole, other abnormal products of conception or spontaneous abortion have been excluded.

Official sources