AQW 4592/16-21 Written question to the Minister of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs

To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs to detail the outputs and outcomes achieved by the Maximising Access to Services, Grants and Benefits in Rural Areas project, broken down by constituency.

Asked by Kellie Armstrong MLA on 4 October 2016

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
4 October 2016
Answer due by
19 October 2016
Answered
18 October 201614 days after tabling
Department
Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs
Priority question
No

Answer

The Maximising Access to Services, Grants and Benefits in Rural Areas (MARA) Project achieved 17,824 individual household visits between April 2011 and September 2016. More details on these outputs and the outcomes achieved, from the 46,205 referrals generated from these visits, are provided by constituency below.

SUMMARY OF OUTCOMES FROM THE MARA PROJECT, 2011 – SEPTEMBER 2016
ConstituencyAccessed Additional Grants Benefits or ServicesComplete. No Additional Grants Benefits or ServicesAdvised to ‘Make the Call’ to Improving Benefit UptakeSignpostedPendingOutstandingGrand Total
BELFAST EAST3411110
BELFAST NORTH123
EAST ANTRIM56012911072971272085
EAST LONDONDERRY1111176010437115653192
FERMANAGH AND SOUTH TYRONE24812831151361011425742
FOYLE952002292310
LAGAN VALLEY13561375702649572933
MID ULSTER1501248911539109604313
NEWRY AND ARMAGH1211186615634119183404
NORTH ANTRIM136622872414990244057
NORTH DOWN6681654162
SOUTH ANTRIM709140910234118392411
SOUTH DOWN2357369019955192876580
STRANGFORD1793211822448163534399
UPPER BANN5721099922471301888
WEST TYRONE20031939192612041854584
Not Assigned55618134132
Grand Total17240245021770481141879446205
OUTCOMES FROM THE MARA PROJECT, 2011 – SEPTEMBER 2016 – BY CONSTITUENCY
ConstituencyAccessed Additional Grants Benefits or ServicesComplete, No Additional Grants Benefits or ServicesAdvised to ‘Make the Call’ to Improving Benefit UptakeSignpostedPendingOutstandingGrand Total
BELFAST EAST3411110
Benefit Entitlement Check112
Home Safety Check112
Local Services22
Occupational Therapy Assessment112
Rural Community Transport Partnerships11
Smartpass11
BELFAST NORTH123
Benefit Entitlement Check11
Home Safety Check11
Local Services11
EAST ANTRIM56012911072971272085
Benefit Entitlement Check323271072933528
Boiler Replacement Scheme675387126
Energy Saving Homes Scheme48126174
Home Safety Check25913914412
Local Services80269349
NI Sustainable Energy Programme (Levy Scheme)31691101
Occupational Therapy Assessment321631196
Rural Community Transport Partnerships3391124
Smartpass297440
Social Services102535
EAST LONDONDERRY1111176010437115653192
Benefit Entitlement Check315671043741780
Boiler Replacement Scheme251127424235
Energy Saving Homes Scheme81160241
Flexicare3770107
Home Safety Check47810819605
Local Services211288499
NI Sustainable Energy Programme (Levy Scheme)271229158
Occupational Therapy Assessment491367192
Rural Community Transport Partnerships1101471258
Smartpass5113569
Social Services113748
FERMANAGH AND SOUTH TYRONE24812831151361011425742
Benefit Entitlement Check49761151366511063
Boiler Replacement Scheme272503625338
Energy Saving Homes Scheme167348515
Flexicare6545110
Home Safety Check1091197121300
Local Services57444831025
NI Sustainable Energy Programme (Levy Scheme)3714351231
Occupational Therapy Assessment15121046407
Rural Community Transport Partnerships2721961469
Smartpass4216361
Social Services6217223
FOYLE952002292310
Benefit Entitlement Check24222149
Boiler Replacement Scheme920837
Energy Saving Homes Scheme111425
Flexicare13619
Home Safety Check421658
Local Services123749
NI Sustainable Energy Programme (Levy Scheme)20121
Occupational Therapy Assessment1818
Rural Community Transport Partnerships31821
Smartpass213
Social Services1910
LAGAN VALLEY13561375702649572933
Benefit Entitlement Check28282702622428
Boiler Replacement Scheme392162722304
Energy Saving Homes Scheme86141227
Home Safety Check64714710804
Local Services14249263
NI Sustainable Energy Programme (Levy Scheme)749414182
Occupational Therapy Assessment216932311
Rural Community Transport Partnerships1801267313
Smartpass7110283
Social Services11718
MID ULSTER1501248911539109604313
Benefit Entitlement Check466801153928908
Boiler Replacement Scheme691868127363
Energy Saving Homes Scheme162381543
Home Safety Check729284211034
Local Services77495572
NI Sustainable Energy Programme (Levy Scheme)56652123
Occupational Therapy Assessment1641826352
Rural Community Transport Partnerships70145215
Smartpass11494127
Social Services146276
NEWRY AND ARMAGH1211186615634119183404
Benefit Entitlement Check425631563453848
Boiler Replacement Scheme51243669369
Energy Saving Homes Scheme122269391
Home Safety Check686157843
Local Services51230281
NI Sustainable Energy Programme (Levy Scheme)521016159
Occupational Therapy Assessment601601221
Rural Community Transport Partnerships104942200
Smartpass361349
Social Services73643
NORTH ANTRIM136622872414990244057
Benefit Entitlement Check4573324149421110
Boiler Replacement Scheme211604814243
Energy Saving Homes Scheme112232344
Home Safety Check6101417758
Local Services1694451615
NI Sustainable Energy Programme (Levy Scheme)60182242
Occupational Therapy Assessment991911291
Rural Community Transport Partnerships130144274
Smartpass99111111
Social Services214869
NORTH DOWN6681654162
Benefit Entitlement Check32965346
Boiler Replacement Scheme617
Energy Saving Homes Scheme51419
Home Safety Check35338
Local Services10515
NI Sustainable Energy Programme (Levy Scheme)11
Occupational Therapy Assessment8513
Rural Community Transport Partnerships21315
Smartpass314
Social Services44
SOUTH ANTRIM709140910234118392411
Benefit Entitlement Check303371023441544
Boiler Replacement Scheme231477711258
Energy Saving Homes Scheme36121157
Home Safety Check3741878569
Local Services922451338
NI Sustainable Energy Programme (Levy Scheme)30819120
Occupational Therapy Assessment551671223
Rural Community Transport Partnerships2984113
Smartpass358952
Social Services53237
SOUTH DOWN2357369019955192876580
Benefit Entitlement Check69945199558511354
Boiler Replacement Scheme8948110730707
Energy Saving Homes Scheme274504778
Home Safety Check1049280151344
Local Services288611899
NI Sustainable Energy Programme (Levy Scheme)8220331316
Occupational Therapy Assessment200250450
Rural Community Transport Partnerships1943443541
Smartpass103317141
Social Services94150
STRANGFORD1793211822448163534399
Benefit Entitlement Check57612224488021023
Boiler Replacement Scheme652398320407
Energy Saving Homes Scheme152298450
Home Safety Check70510120826
Local Services290342632
NI Sustainable Energy Programme (Levy Scheme)581079174
Occupational Therapy Assessment25091341
Rural Community Transport Partnerships151277428
Smartpass5520277
Social Services103141
UPPER BANN5721099922471301888
Benefit Entitlement Check153009224421474
Boiler Replacement Scheme12141297189
Energy Saving Homes Scheme52136188
Home Safety Check306891396
Local Services60185245
NI Sustainable Energy Programme (Levy Scheme)27501491
Occupational Therapy Assessment39861126
Rural Community Transport Partnerships38974139
Smartpass227231
Social Services189
WEST TYRONE20031939192612041854584
Benefit Entitlement Check365631926161913
Boiler Replacement Scheme5414414351392
Energy Saving Homes Scheme120253373
Flexicare124127251
Home Safety Check913109891111
Local Services3481425495
NI Sustainable Energy Programme (Levy Scheme)129016118
Occupational Therapy Assessment7722018315
Rural Community Transport Partnerships1782031382
Smartpass127115143
Social Services147791
Not Assigned55618134132
Benefit Entitlement Check2188129
Boiler Replacement Scheme143210
Energy Saving Homes Scheme71017
Flexicare11
Home Safety Check26834
Local Services6713
NI Sustainable Energy Programme (Levy Scheme)325
Occupational Therapy Assessment8614
Rural Community Transport Partnerships246
Smartpass22
Social Services11
Grand Total17240245021770481141879446205

Official sources