AQW 10286/17-22 Written question to the Minister for Communities

To ask the Minister for Communities how many people in each constituency receive carers allowance; and how many of those carers are also in receipt of Universal Credit or legacy benefits.

Asked by Kellie Armstrong MLA on 16 November 2020

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
16 November 2020
Answer due by
1 December 2020
Answered
25 November 20209 days after tabling
Department
Department for Communities
Priority question
No

Answer

The table below shows the number of people who receive a Carers Allowance payment by constituency and who are also in receipt of Universal Credit or a legacy benefit. These figures are from the most recent published data as of May 2020.

ConstituencyCarer's Allowance Recipients1Also Claiming Universal Credit or a legacy benefit2
BELFAST EAST2,1501,200
BELFAST NORTH3,9602,660
BELFAST SOUTH1,8201,080
BELFAST WEST4,6603,400
EAST ANTRIM1,990930
EAST DERRY2,7601,430
FERMANAGH AND SOUTH TYRONE2,3601,140
FOYLE3,8802,440
LAGAN VALLEY1,890890
MID ULSTER2,9101,360
NEWRY AND ARMAGH3,2201,690
NORTH ANTRIM2,3901,170
NORTH DOWN1,640690
SOUTH ANTRIM2,030930
SOUTH DOWN2,9501,480
STRANGFORD2,090940
UPPER BANN3,0701,560
WEST TYRONE2,9201,580
UNKNOWN3140100
Total448,81026,650

1 The Carers Allowance figures refer to people who receive a payment and does not include people who have what is known as an underlying entitlement to the benefit but do not receive a payment.

2 Legacy benefits included in the above are Jobseekers Allowance, Income Support, Employment and Support Allowance and Pension Credit.

3 In producing this analysis, individual records were attributed to a Parliamentary Constituency on the basis of their postcode. Not all records can be correctly allocated using this method, and some cannot be allocated at all.

4 Figures may not sum due to rounding.

Official sources