AQW 13601/17-22 Written question to the Minister for Communities

To ask the Minister for Communities how many people are waiting for a Personal Independence Payment appeal hearing in each constituency, broken down by each month since 1 March 2018.

Asked by Kellie Armstrong MLA on 28 January 2021

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
28 January 2021
Answer due by
12 February 2021
Answered
9 February 202112 days after tabling
Department
Department for Communities
Priority question
No

Answer

My Department does not record information either on a constituency or month to month basis. However, the table below details the total number of active Personal Independence Payment appeals in each town at 31 July, broken down by each year since 1 March 2018.

TownJuly 2018July 2019July 2020
Armagh10212272
Ballymena240396281
Ballymoney8913887
Banbridge96160105
Belfast2,4853,4912,827
Coleraine245248197
Cookstown518640
Craigavon247313221
Derry330238182
Downpatrick284421289
Dungannon205179118
Enniskillen16814694
Limavady403540
Magherafelt737451
Newry298396295
Newtownards317408337
Omagh192145132
Strabane887172
Total5,5507,0675,440

Official sources