AQW 19254/17-22 Written question to the Minister of Health

To ask the Minister of Health how many patients have been waiting (i) 12 to 25; (ii) 26 to 51; (iii) 52 to 77; (iv) 78 to 103; and (v) 104 or more, weeks for a first appointment with the pain clinic in each Health and Social Care Trust.

Asked by Kellie Armstrong MLA on 21 May 2021

  • Answered
  • Written
  • After due date
Tabled
21 May 2021
Answer due by
8 June 2021
Answered
16 June 202126 days after tabling
Department
Department of Health
Priority question
No

Answer

Outpatient waiting times are reported by my Department on a quarterly basis. These publications refer to the position at the end of a given quarter, detailing how many patients are still waiting for a first consultant led outpatient appointment broken down by HSC Trust, Specialty and length of time waiting.

The 2020/21 Draft Ministerial waiting time target, states that:

“By March 2021, 50% of patients should wait no longer than 9 weeks for a first outpatient appointment; with no patient waiting longer than 52 weeks.” This target is the same for all outpatient specialties, including Pain Management.

Quarterly National Statistics on Outpatient Waiting Times Information is published at the following link:

https://www.health-ni.gov.uk/articles/outpatient-waiting-times

Table 1 shows the length of time that patients have been waiting for a first Pain Management outpatient appointment in each HSC Trust at 31st March 2021.

Table 1: Pain Management waiting times as at 31st March 2021

TrustTime waiting in weekly time bands
12-25>25-51>51-77>77-103>103+
Belfast195218350462712
Northern173305460536886
South Eastern194223490533695
Southern1292313981160
Western5014200
Total7419911,7001,6472,293

Source: DoH Outpatient waiting times dataset

Official sources