AQW 22684/17-22 Written question to the Minister for Infrastructure

To ask the Minister for Infrastructure for a breakdown of the total amount of funding provided through the Rural Transport Fund, broken down by community transport provider and how many passengers availed of the transport provided, for each of the last five years.

Asked by Kellie Armstrong MLA on 17 September 2021

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
17 September 2021
Answer due by
4 October 2021
Answered
27 September 202110 days after tabling
Department
Department for Infrastructure
Priority question
No

Answer

My Department provides resource funding via the Rural Transport Fund to support eleven rural community transport providers across eight operational areas to deliver Dial-a-Lift (DAL). The tables below show information for each provider over the last five years for resource funding received and the number of active users who availed of DAL.

Rural Transport Fund - Resource Funding

Transport Provider2016/172017/182018/192019/202020/21
CDM *£443,085£442,308£431,533£417,983£422,611
Down District Accessible Transport£333,543£322,975£312,758£301,787£297,120
Easilink Community Transport£334,000£333,414£322,867£381,690£306,723
Fermanagh Community Transport£350,613£349,998£338,926£326,180£321,980
Lagan Valley Rural Transport£125,587£125,366£121,400£119,064£115,330
North Coast Community Transport£419,122£418,387£405,152£477,194£384,894
South Antrim Community Transport£128,354£128,129£124,075£120,205£117,871
Southern Area Partnership**£310,630£310,085£300,275£294,128£285,262
Totals£2,444,934£2,430,663£2,356,987£2,438,231£2,251,792

Dial-a-Lift Scheme - Numbers of Individual Users

Year2016/172017/182018/192019/202020/21***
Transport ProviderActiveUsers
(members)
ActiveUsers
(members)
ActiveUsers
(members)
ActiveUsers
(members)
ActiveUsers
(members & non-members)
CDM **1,1861,1421,0139851,289
Down District Accessible Transport381440403436894
Easilink Community Transport5895585074932,246
Fermanagh Community Transport5995855175081,858
Lagan Valley Rural Transport14312412311958
North Coast Community Transport9161,0401,0931,008460
South Antrim Community Transport343372361318487
Southern Area Partnership ***4955304925011,130
Totals4,6524,7914,5094,3688,422

* CDM incorporates CDM Community Transport & Out and About Community Transport.

** Southern Area Partnership incorporates: Armagh Rural Transport, Down Armagh Rural Transport and Newry & Mourne Community Transport.

*** During 2020/21 the impact of Covid resulted in a reduction in demand for transport. In response to the needs of the local community, community transport services were transitioned, on a temporary basis, to include delivery type services ie delivery of grocery/DfC food parcels, meals on wheels, prescriptions. It also included transport for vaccinations. These transitioned services were also offered to non-members which has resulted in the increase of active user numbers.

Official sources