AQW 30045/17-22 Written question to the Minister of Health

To ask the Minister of Health to detail the number of people in each Health and Social Care Trust in receipt of the Independent Living Fund in each of the last ten years.

Asked by Kellie Armstrong MLA on 21 February 2022

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
21 February 2022
Answer due by
8 March 2022
Answered
24 February 20223 days after tabling
Department
Department of Health
Priority question
No

Answer

This information was not held centrally, so the information was requested from the Independent Living Fund Scotland. Information can only be provided from July 2015.

Table 1a: Number of people in receipt of the Independent Living Fund 2015- 2018

HSC TrustJuly 2015April 2016April 2017April 2018
Belfast11210710097
Northern97938781
South Eastern75706462
Southern142134122112
Western168157148134
Northern Ireland594561521486

Table 1b: Number of people in receipt of the Independent Living Fund 2019- 2022

HSC TrustApril 2019April 2020April 2021February 2022
Belfast96898785
Northern76696462
South Eastern59565552
Southern104989185
Western124113106100
Northern Ireland459425403384

Official sources