AQW 5498/22-27 Written question to the Minister for Communities

To ask the Minister for Communities to outline (i) the average percentage increase in rents; and, (ii) the average total increase in rents for each year between 2014-2024 for social homes owned by each of the twenty housing associations in Northern Ireland.

Asked by Kellie Armstrong MLA on 5 February 2024

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
5 February 2024
Answer due by
20 February 2024
Answered
20 February 202415 days after tabling
Department
Department for Communities
Priority question
No

Answer

My Department does not hold this information for 2014/15, 2015/16, 2016/17 or 2023/24. The average increase in rents for social homes owned by each of the twenty housing associations in Northern Ireland from 2017/18 – 2022/23 are set out in the table below:

Registered Housing Association2017/182018/192019/202020/212021/222022/23
Abbeyfield & Wesley3%3.60%3%3.452.20%5.15%
Alpha1.55%4.49%2.08%2.70%1.50%4.80%
Apex2%2%3%2.75%1%3.75%
Arbour2%3.50%3.25%2.65%1.10%3.95%
Ark2%2%3%2.90%1.50%4.10%
Choice1.90%2.79%2.25%1.47%3.48%8.50%
Clanmil0%4.52%2.90%2.92%1%3.90%
Connswater3%2.22%1.97%1.70%1.60%5.90%
Covenanter0%7.66%2.44%1.56%3.15%1.75%
Grove0%3%2.80%0%0%2.90%
Habinteg1.25%1.50%1.50%2.90%2.90%4.00%
Newington2%3.50%2.60%2.70%1.50%4.10%
NICHA2%2%1.40%1.35%0.50%3.10%
North Belfast0%4%3.30%0%1.30%3.80%
Radius1.75%2.75%3%2.50%1%3.00%
Rural1.99%2.40%2.45%1%4.10%7.00%
St Matthews2.95%1.50%2.95%0%1.60%4.95%
Triangle1.50%2.80%2.40%1.70%0%3.10%
Woodvale and Shankill0%2%2.40%2.70%1.50%4.60%

ii) My Department does not hold the information requested.

Official sources