AQW 12140/22-27 Written question to the Minister of Health

To ask the Minister of Health to detail the amount spent on public taxis for patients in the last five years, broken down by Health and Social Care Trust.

Asked by Kellie Armstrong MLA on 17 May 2024

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
17 May 2024
Answer due by
4 June 2024
Answered
28 May 202411 days after tabling
Department
Department of Health
Priority question
No

Answer

As advised by Trusts, the detailed spend on public taxis for patients in the last five years is outlined below:-

2019/20£m2020/21£m2021/22£m2022/23£m2023/24*£m
Northern Trust1,0695671,0651,2121,436
Belfast Trust1,6351,4191,8971,9961,742
S. Eastern Trust1,3991,2561,8471,8941,772
Southern Trust1,5739381,5181,9092,152
Western Trust819695844853599
NIAS2067958532,5882,287
Total6,7015,6708,02410,4529,988

*Note. 23/24 figures are draft, unaudited and uncertified figures.

Official sources