AQW 23098/17-22 Written question to the Minister for the Economy

To ask the Minister for the Economy to detail the number of people who will come off the furlough scheme at the end of Sept 2021, broken down by constituency.

Asked by Kellie Armstrong MLA on 24 September 2021

  • Answered
  • Written
  • After due date
Tabled
24 September 2021
Answer due by
11 October 2021
Answered
14 October 202120 days after tabling
Department
Department for the Economy
Priority question
No

Answer

The table below shows the latest available provisional furlough figures for 31 August 2021, the take up rate at 31 August 2021 and the estimated total number of unique jobs supported through the furlough scheme since its inception, broken down by Parliamentary Constituency.

Parliamentary ConstituencyNo. on Furlough
31 August 2021
Take Up Rate
31 August 2021
Total number of unique jobs
Belfast East1,7004%15,400
Belfast North1,6004%16,600
Belfast South1,8004%15,800
Belfast West1,4004%14,200
East Antrim1,5004%13,800
East Londonderry1,5004%14,600
Fermanagh & South Tyrone1,5004%15,500
Foyle1,3003%13,600
Lagan Valley1,9004%17,800
Mid Ulster1,6004%18,600
Newry & Armagh2,2005%17,700
North Antrim1,7004%17,900
North Down1,4004%12,600
South Antrim1,7004%17,700
South Down2,1005%18,100
Strangford1,4004%13,400
Upper Bann2,1004%20,100
West Tyrone1,5004%13,500
Northern Ireland29,7004%286,800

Furlough figures for September are not currently available.

Official sources